GDPR Policy | Racing and Cars

GDPR Policy

The RacingandCars.com website (“site”), is owned and operated by Vintage Racing League, Inc. (“VRL”, “we”, and “us”). VRL is a Corporation, registered in the State of Texas, USA. Its address is 8150, North Central Expressway, Tower 2, Suite 1625, Dallas, Texas 75206, USA.

The VRL is dedicated to growing its presence in the EU and doing its best to provide amazing gear and customer service to its EU citizen members. As such, The VRL takes the security and privacy of its EU citizen members very seriously. The VRL is intent on complying with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and has created the following policy and disclosures in accordance with GDPR.

  • GDPR Data Processing Policy
  • Entity/Data Controller
  • Lead Data Protection Authority
  • Data Processing Officer
  • Categories of Data Subjects and Data Collected
  • Basis for Processing
  • Cross-Border Transfer
  • Potential Recipients
  • Use of Data
  • Data Retention Period
  • Security Policies for Data
  • Withdrawal of Consent/Erasure
  • Right to Correct, Access and Portability of Data and Associated Procedure
  • Publish Date

GDPR Data Processing Policy

The Vintage Racing League, Inc. “The VRL” recognizes that the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) has established strict protections regarding the handling of EEA personally identifiable information, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”. In recognition of the importance of GDPR, The VRL has adopted the following GDPR Data Processing Policy (the “Policy”).
This Policy is intended to ensure that you understand the following: (a) the entity that is collecting your personal data; (b) the purposes for which your personal data is collected; (c) how and why your personal data will be used; (d) the period during which your data will be retained; and (e) how you can contact The VRL regarding your data.
This Policy supplements the The VRL Privacy Policy located here and unless specifically defined in this Policy, defined terms in this Policy have the same meaning as they do in the Privacy Policy.

Entity/Data Controller

Any data collected through the www.racingandcars.com or www.theVRL.com (collectively the “The VRL Websites”) or any other website associated with, or related to, The VRL Websites will be collected by The VRL which is a company formed in Dallas, Texas USA with its principal place of business located at 8150 N. Central Expressway, Tower 2, Suite 1625, Dallas, TX 75206.

Lead Data Protection Authority

The VRL Websites’ lead data protection authority is:
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG
Telephone number: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00
Fax: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 01
You may lodge any complaints about The VRL’s data processing with this Lead Data Protection Authority.

Data Processing Officer

You can contact The VRL Data Processing Officer by emailing DPO@racingandcars.com.

Categories of Data Subjects and Data Collected

The VRL only collects data from users who either join, or engage with, The VRL Websites. The VRL is committed to only collecting data that is necessary for The VRL to provide the content and services on The VRL Websites.
The VRL Privacy Policy describes the categories of personally identifiable information that The VRL may receive including: (a) name, (b) postal address, (c) e-mail address, (d) telephone number, or any other information The VRL Websites collect that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under an applicable law or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline.
Depending on which services you choose to use, The VRL may require additional information, such as a shop name, billing information (including billing address, phone number, credit card information), a mobile telephone number, a physical mailing address, and/or payment information. As a Merchant, if you choose to enable The VRL Payment processing, The VRL may require information such as your social security number, or the equivalent, applicable tax ID, date of birth, bank account information and/or credit card information in order to verify your identity and provide this service to you.
You may also provide information to The VRL such as the following: (a) information that you provide by filling in forms; (b) information provided at the time of registering to use The VRL Websites; (c) information when you enter a promotion sponsored by The VRL; (d) information when you report a problem with The VRL Websites; (e) records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact The VRL; (f) your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes; (g) details of transactions you carry out through The VRL Websites and of the fulfillment of your orders; (h) financial information before placing an order through The VRL Websites; and (i) your search queries on The VRL Websites.
See Section Rules of Acceptable Use of The VRL’s Terms and Conditions which prohibits the use of The VRL Websites by users under the age of 18. The VRL does not intentionally solicit, collect or process information from anyone under the age of 18.

Basis for Processing

The VRL processes data based on (a) consent of the user; and (b) the necessity of the data for providing the services that users are contracting for when they become members of The VRL Websites. IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA IN ORDER TO ACCESS AND USE THE VRL WEBSITES, PLEASE DO NOT USE, OR ENGAGE WITH, THE VRL WEBSITES.

Cross-Border Transfer

Data centers hosting The VRL’s data, including user data, are located within the United States. Accordingly, as an EU citizen, in order to access the services and content provided by The VRL, your data may be transferred outside of the EU. By using The VRL Websites, you consent to the cross-border transfer of your data in order to receive access to The VRL Websites.

Potential Recipients

The VRL does not provide your data to third party recipients who are not necessary to the services and content provided on The VRL Websites without your permission. Third parties who may receive your data so that The VRL can provide the services and content on The VRL Websites include The VRL’s cloud infrastructure provider and The VRL’s third party marketing cloud provider.

Use of Data

Please refer to The VRL Privacy Policy located here for more information on how The VRL uses your personal data.

Data Retention Period

The VRL will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you no longer want The VRL to use your information to provide you services, you may follow the “Withdrawal of Consent/Erasure” provision below. After closing your account, The VRL will solely use your information as necessary to comply with any applicable legal obligations.

Security Policies for Data

The VRL’s data security policy is detailed in the Privacy Policy located here. In summary, The VRL has implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to The VRL is stored on secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions and other sensitive information will be encrypted using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. The VRL follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted, both during transmission and once The VRL receives it.
The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where The VRL has given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of The VRL Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. The VRL asks you not to share your password with anyone.

Withdrawal of Consent/Erasure

If, at any point, you no longer wish to have your personal data processed by The VRL, wish to be forgotten, or wish to have your data erased, simply send an email to consentwithdrawal@racingandcars.com with the phrase “consent withdrawn” or “erase” in the subject line. Your request should include your name, Merchant company name, email address and physical address. The VRL will move expeditiously to stop the processing of your personal data and to remove your personal data from its systems. Please understand that, without access to your personal data, The VRL may not be able to provide certain services. For example, The VRL will not be able to send you communications, sales, offers, newsletters. Additionally, it may be impossible for The VRL to fulfill purchases or sales without access to personal information.

Right to Correct, Access or Portability of Data and Associated Procedure

You have the right to have any inaccurate data corrected by a data controller. You also have the right to request access to your data or request that The VRL make your data portable to another data controller. In order to affect any such request, you should send the request to CorrectionAccessPortability@racingandcars.com. Your request should include your name, Merchant company name, email address and physical address. The VRL will endeavor to correct the data or to provide you your data in a simplistic and easily readable format as quickly as possible, but in no more than thirty (30) days.

Publish Date

Our GDPR Policy was updated May, 14th, 2018

Powered By: